Tash. St. University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after A Navoi
The President visited the Tashkent State University of Uzbek Language and Literature named after Alisher Navoi
At the university, organized in accordance with the resolution of the First President of our country Islam Karimov of May 13, 2016, there are 3 faculties and 12 departments.
Over the past period, major repairs have been made to the educational buildings allocated to this university, modern conditions have been created in them. Today, 1,100 students are studying at the university, they are trained by highly qualified specialists with Doctor of Science and Ph.D. degrees.
Within the framework of the visit of the head of our state, the buildings of the university were commissioned.
The educational process at the university is completely based on information and communication technologies. The latest technology is equipped with videoconference, simultaneous interpretation and sound recording rooms, information resource center. Areas of communication with connection to Wi-Fi are organized.
The President of our country got acquainted with the conditions created at the university, talked with teachers and students.
Shavkat Mirziyoyev noted the need to create a multimedia dictionary of Navoi's works, to provide broad access to this dictionary, as well as to stimulate scientific research.
Particular attention was paid to raising the international authority of the Uzbek language, translating works of Uzbek literature into foreign languages.
You have to show the richness of our native language, your respect and love for it through its wide distribution around the world, said Shavkat Mirziyoyev in an interview with university specialists.
The head of our state inquired about the social conditions of the teaching staff, instructed the university teachers to allocate 20 apartments in Tashkent