The construction of a new automobile plant
In the free economic zone "Jizzakh", the ceremony of laying the foundation of an automobile plant, being built by the joint-stock company Uzavtosanoat jointly with the Peugeot Citroen group, was held.
The plant is built in accordance with the decree of the President of our country "On the establishment of an enterprise with foreign investments" Uzbekistan Peugeot Citroen Automotive "on June 23, 2017 on the basis of an agreement between the joint stock company Uzavtosanoat and the French company Peugeot Citroen Automobiles S.A.
At the event, with the participation of the representatives of the Uzavtosanoat company, the Peugeot Citroen group, the Ambassador Extraordinary and Plenipotentiary of France in our country, representatives of the Jizzakh region khokimiyat and the general public, it was noted that the opportunities created by the President of our country Shavkat Mirziyoyev for the development of entrepreneurship and a favorable business the environment gives good results. This joint venture, created in cooperation with one of the world leaders in the automotive industry, is a testament to the high confidence of foreign entrepreneurs in the prospects of the automobile industry of Uzbekistan.
"We highly appreciate the personal support of the President of the Republic of Uzbekistan, which has become a decisive factor in the establishment of the joint venture, as well as our cooperation with the Uzbek partners," says Christoph Bergeran, vice president of the Peugeot Citroen Group. - This project fully meets our strategic plans and opens up great opportunities for expansion of business of light commercial vehicles and development of the region's economy.
The new plant will produce light commercial vehicles under the brands "Peugeot" and "Citroen", intended for passenger and cargo transportation. The authorized capital of the joint venture is 30 million euros. For the implementation of the project, investments amounting to 130 million euros are attracted.
For the construction of the plant in the free economic zone "Djizak" 45 hectares of areas are allocated. By the decree of the head of our state the project participants were granted a number of tax and customs privileges, other preferences.
Peugeot Citroen Group will provide new technologies, modern production processes and provide training for employees. The plant will function in accordance with modern production management, quality management systems, procurement systems, supplies and sales.
Until May 1, 2018, within the framework of the investment project, construction and installation work will be carried out, and simultaneously - the development of design estimates. The plant will start production in 2019.
The enterprise will be able to produce up to 16,000 modern cars per year, which, in addition to the domestic market, will be supplied abroad.
Starting from the first year of production, it is planned to provide at least 50 percent localization by attracting about 30 large and over 160 medium and small enterprises of the Uzavtosanoat system engaged in the production of automotive components.
Services of official dealers of LLC "Uzbekistan Peugeot Citroen Automotive" for the repair and maintenance of cars, including the production and sale of spare parts, units, units and materials, will be carried out without the collection of value added tax.
The joint venture, the creation of which will be another important step in the development of the domestic automotive industry, will make a significant contribution to the employment of the population. Over 600 new jobs will be created at the new enterprise.
At the construction site of the plant, work has begun. Traditionally, with the participation of representatives of state and public organizations, foreign guests, builders and media workers, a capsule with a message to descendants was laid in the foundation of the plant's main structure.
Deputy Prime Minister of the Republic of Uzbekistan U.Rozukulov, hikim of Djizak region U.Uzokov spoke at the event.